Return to Headlines

2012 Science Fair Winners

Here are the participants and winners in the 2012 Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair.

"Congratulations to all the participants and winners in this year's Science Fair," said Superintendent Bill Kowba. "You've taken a very important step in your education by participating in this worthy program."

Read about the winners

Name Grade School Teacher Category Award
Juliette Young 8 de Portola Middle Richard Lench Animal Runner Up
Jessica Loos 8 de Portola Middle Richard Lench Biochem Fourth
Yvana Contreras 8 de Portola Middle Adam Popick Chemistry Third
Hannah Loos 8 de Portola Middle Richard Lench Chemistry Fourth
Joshua Tenenbaum 8 de Portola Middle Richard Lench Eng-El/Mec Second
Daniel Schwall 8 de Portola Middle Adam Popick Eng-Mat/Bi Third
Alec Estus 8 de Portola Middle Adam Popick Environ Third
Yovana Contreras 8 de Portola Middle Adam Popick Microbio Third
Natalia GÛmez 8 de Portola Middle Adam Popick Microbio First
Sarah Alessio 8 de Portola Middle Adam Popick Physics Second
Everson Derr 8 de Portola Middle Adam Popick Physics Runner Up
Nina Langley 8 de Portola Middle Adam Popick Physics Second
Jacob Patterson 8 de Portola Middle Richard Lench Physics Runner Up
Emily Hajj 8 de Portola Middle Adam Popick Plant Sci. Third
Audra Duffer 8 de Portola Middle Adam Popick Consumer Third
Wade Streit 8 de Portola Middle Adam Popick Consumer Third
Darby Tibbetts 8 de Portola Middle Adam Popick Consumer Second
Ami Ikeda 8 Farb Middle Evelyn Ramirez Behav/Soc Third
Michelle Palmares 8 Farb Middle Evelyn Ramirez Chemistry Third
Jada Thomas 8 Farb Middle Evelyn Ramirez Chemistry Second
Steven Higbee 8 Farb Middle Evelyn Ramirez Physics Third
Ciarra Stroud
San Diego Chapter of the International Dark Sky Assoc.
8 Farb Middle Evelyn Ramirez Physics Third
Samuel Adams
Armed Forces Commun. and Electronics Assoc.
U.S. Air Force
Naval Science Awards Program
7 Grant Sylvie Berkoben Eng-En/Tra First
Izabela Rice 8 Grant Christine Baldwin Environ Third
Annie Renas 7 Grant Sylvie Berkoben Medicine First
Jacob Hanna 8 Grant Christine Baldwin Consumer First
Sharona Silverstein
San Diego Association for Rational Inquiry
San Diego Psychological Association
Regional American Psychological Association
12 Henry Stephanie Baron Behav/Soc First
Sara Kornfeld Simpson
Senior INTEL ISEF Trip Sweepstakes
SDSC Computational Science Award
Biophysical Society
10 Henry Lara Dickens Physics First
Meseret Ghirmai
Haileigh Smith
11 High Tech High Tom Fehrenbacher Behav/Soc Third
Austin Sarbacker 11 High Tech High Jay Vavra Animal Third
Boris Stepanyuk
Torrey Pines Docent Society
DS.D. Children and Nature Collaborative
11 High Tech High Jay Vavra Animal Second
Katie Worland 11 High Tech High Jay Vavra Animal Third
Lavel Bryant
Sierra Robinson
San Diego Psychological Association
11 High Tech High Tom Fehrenbacher Behav/Soc Second
Silvia Cardullo
Karina Hernandez
11 High Tech High Tom Fehrenbacher Behav/Soc Third
Rachel Chatfield
Cody Hicks
San Diego Psychological Association
11 High Tech High Tom Fehrenbacher Behav/Soc Second
Michael Devaney 11 High Tech High Tom Fehrenbacher Behav/Soc Second
Jorge Duarte
Jonathan Castrejon
11 High Tech High Tom Fehrenbacher Behav/Soc Third
Carmel Fiscko
Madelaine Woo
"Human Factors & Ergonomics Society, San Diego Chapter
San Diego Association for Rational Inquiry
San Diego Psychological Association
U.S. Air Force"
11 High Tech High Tom Fehrenbacher Behav/Soc Second
Carly Flowers
Simone Federici
American Statistical Association
11 High Tech High Tom Fehrenbacher Behav/Soc Second
Derek Larson
Calli Morales
11 High Tech High Tom Fehrenbacher Behav/Soc Third
Joshua Klein
Allison Ho
10 High Tech High Daisy Sharrock Biochem Second
Jordan Edmunds
Ethan Chan
S.D. Chinese Amer. Sciences & Engin. Assoc.
11 High Tech High Jay Vavra Eng-Mat/Bi Third
Esteban Armijo
Darlene Montesano
California Environmental Health Assoc. / SW Chapter
San Diego County Water Authority
11 High Tech High Jay Vavra Environ Second
Jonathan Burtson
Tristan Heath
Regional NOAA
11 High Tech High Jay Vavra Environ Second
Jack Davis
Friends of Famosa Slough
Society of American Military Engineers
Soc. of Environ. Toxicology and Chemistry
Olivenhain
11 High Tech High Jesse Wade-Robinson Environ First
Alan Goco 11 High Tech High Jay Vavra Environ Third
Brian Carbajal 11 High Tech High Jay Vavra Medicine Third
Michael Ortega 11 High Tech High Jay Vavra Medicine Third
Christiane Pham
Society of Toxicology
11 High Tech High Jay Vavra Medicine First
Ariane Nazemi
Kyle Correia
11 High Tech High Jay Vavra Microbio First
Maijii Serles
Karina Barahona
11 High Tech High Jay Vavra Microbio Second
Jonathan Booker 12 Hoover Jeff Mellinger Physics Second
Rah Az Jah Allah Washington 7 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Behav/Soc Third
Myrna Gomez 7 Knox Kellie Marcerelli Behav/Soc Fourth
Waris Mall 8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Behav/Soc Third
Juan Navarro 8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Behav/Soc Second
Alicia Phomphakdy 8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Behav/Soc Fourth
Daronte Rose
"Acoustical Society of America, San Diego Chapter"
8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Behav/Soc Second
Dereisa Villanueva 8 Knox Kellie Marcareli Behav/Soc Fourth
Lindsey Martinez
Association for Women in Science
8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Chemistry Fourth
Kenny Lozano 8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Earth/Plan Second
Mauro Pastor 7 Knox Kellie Marcerelli Environ Second
Dejaunah Williams 8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Math Second
Fernando Cruz 8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Microbio Second
Gerardo Ortiz 7 Knox Kellie Marcerelli Microbio Fourth
Ella Relova 8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Microbio Fourth
Samaraim Jaimes 8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Physics Fourth
Josue Ramirez 8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Physics Second
Rica Dorion 8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Consumer Third
Michelle Gonzalez 8 Knox Kellie Marcerelli Consumer Third
Ginger Guerra 8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Consumer Third
Karla Tamariz 8 Knox Kellie Marcarelli Consumer Third
Emily Kuo
S.D. Chinese Amer. Sciences & Engin. Assoc.
College of American Pathologists
10 La Jolla Martin Teachworth Medicine Second
Meredith Lehmann
Virgil Woods
Sr. Sweepstakes Runner-Up
Joanne Helton Memorial Award
Kaiser Permanente
San Diego County Pharmacists Association
Journal of Youths in Science (JOURNYS)
12 La Jolla Aaron Quesnell Medicine First
Amanda Vickery 8 Longfellow Hector Flores Microbio First
Thai Simmons 7 Magnolia Stacy Bilben Chemistry Third
Justin Lemler 7 Magnolia Stacy Bilben Plant Sci. Third
Candice Tapia 7 Magnolia Stacy Bilben Consumer First
Andy Vo 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Animal Second
Hannah Wilson 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Animal Second
Cassandra Hom
San Diego Psychological Association
8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Behav/Soc First
Jenna Nguyen 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Behav/Soc Third
Lauren Potterat 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Behav/Soc First
Jacob Rosenfarb 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Behav/Soc First
Kyler Sakumoto
San Diego Psychological Association
8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Behav/Soc First
Jesse Wang 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Biochem First
Eric Li 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Chemistry Second
Jonathan Xia 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Chemistry First
J. Tyler Jones 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Comp Sci First
Raghav Verma 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Comp Sci Third
Justin Gadalla 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Earth/Plan First
Maximillian Audick
San Diego Science Educators Association
8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Eng-El/Mec First
Justin Fitzmaurice
Naval Science Awards Program
8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Eng-El/Mec First
Samuel Gherrity 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Eng-En/Tra Second
Matthew McCallum 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Eng-En/Tra Third
Nicholas Vilbrandt 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Eng-En/Tra Second
Janel Cuevas 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Eng-Mat/Bi First
Brian Friedenberg
Junior Sweepstakes
General Atomics Sciences Education Foundation
8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Eng-Mat/Bi First
Nate Thomas 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Eng-Mat/Bi Second
Annie Amundson 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Environ Second
Claire Caputo
Jr. Sweepstakes Runner-Up
Building Industry Association Cares for Kids
Howard Weisbrod Memorial Award
8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Environ First
Amber Chau 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Environ Third
Besma Chaudry 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Environ Second
Nicholas Gomez
Society of American Military Engineers
8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Environ Third
Grace Kulischak 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Environ First
Isabella Mullen
Olivenhain
8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Environ Second
Madison Nagano 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Environ Second
Ankita Nair
San Diego Zoo Global
American Society of Civil Engineers
San Diego County Water Authority
Regional Stockholm Junior Water Prize
8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Environ First
Casey Wu 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Environ First
Lauren Zhu
California Environmental Health Assoc. / SW Chapter
8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Environ First
Cassandra Amundson 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Medicine First
Emily Bosworth 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Medicine Second
Nikhil Madan
San Diego Association for Rational Inquiry
San Diego Society of Health-System Pharmacists
8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Medicine First
Aaron Wapner
San Diego Nutrition Council
CA School Nurses Org.
8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Medicine First
Michelle Wong
San Diego County Pharmacists Association
8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Medicine Second
Bryan Hu 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Microbio Fourth
Jim Nguyen 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Microbio Third
Lilly Ryll 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Microbio First
Hugh Nguyen 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Physics Fourth
Ethan Polaski 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Physics Second
Edward Vildibill 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Physics Second
Shelby Wolfe 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Physics Second
Allison Schruender 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Plant Sci. Second
Uma Talagadadivi 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Plant Sci. First
Jack Vecchio 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Plant Sci. First
Alvin Chan 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Consumer First
Chloe Ding 8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Consumer First
Andrea Norris
"Acoustical Society of America, San Diego Chapter"
8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Consumer First
Nick Pickett
San Diego County Optometric Society
8 Marshall Middle Erin Schumacher Consumer First
Ashley Poole 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Consumer Second
Laura Quinn 8 Marshall Middle Kaitlin Rosichan Consumer First
Avry Brooks 8 Millenial Tech Middle Jeremiah Potter Behav/Soc Third
Trey Mckoy 7 Millenial Tech Middle Jeremiah Potter Eng-El/Mec Second
Michael Osorio 8 Millenial Tech Middle Jeremiah Potter Eng-El/Mec Second
Valeria Brown-Binkley
"Acoustical Society of America, San Diego Chapter"
8 Millenial Tech Middle Jeremiah Potter Eng-Mat/Bi Third
Shyanne Jackson 8 Millenial Tech Middle Jeremiah Potter Medicine Third
Don Tran 8 Millenial Tech Middle Jeremiah Potter Medicine Fourth
Elizabeth Jensen 8 Millenial Tech Middle Jeremiah Potter Physics Third
Dan Tran 8 Millenial Tech Middle Jeremiah Potter Physics Third
Sankaran Ramanarayanan
American Inst. of Aeronautics & Astro.
9 Mira Mesa Eric Fischer Eng-En/Tra Second
Angelo Capiral 12 Morse Shirley Miranda Behav/Soc Second
Crissele Flores
Sharde Ibrahim
12 Morse Shirley Miranda Behav/Soc Third
Kevin Julian
Brando Casino
San Diego Psychological Association
12 Morse Shirley Miranda Behav/Soc Fourth
Celestine Largoza
Arnold Cody Dela Cruz
11 Morse Shirley Miranda Behav/Soc Fourth
Mark Rojales
Raymon Camitan
12 Morse Shirley Miranda Behav/Soc Second
Susane Joseph
Itchel Coker
Regional MU Alpha Theta
12 Morse Shirley Miranda Math Third
Elijah Aloese
American Statistical Association
Regional MU Alpha Theta
11 Morse Shirley Miranda Math Second
Roxanne Capanzana
Michelle Mendoza
12 Morse Shirley Miranda Microbio Second
Jhonel Jocosing
Aaron Carandang
12 Morse Shirley Miranda Microbio Fourth
Gresedajl Soriano
Patrick Riodique
SAB Honor Society Award - Sr. Div.
12 Morse Shirley Miranda Microbio Fourth
Stephanie Tap
Niecole Averion
11 Morse Shirley Miranda Microbio Third
Lucas Orijuela 8 Muir Vince Stevens Animal Third
Dominic Catanzaro 7 Pacific Beach Don Wood Physics First
Carolina Alduenda 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Behav/Soc Second
Jennifer Brown 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Behav/Soc Third
Chau Dang 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Behav/Soc First
Richie Gonsalves 8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Behav/Soc Second
Leann Hua 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Behav/Soc Third
Daniel Langstraat
San Diego Psychological Association
8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Behav/Soc Second
Camden Ledford 8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Behav/Soc Second
Irene Mai 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Behav/Soc Second
Carissa McDermaid
San Diego Psychological Association
8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Behav/Soc Third
Madison Nelson
San Diego County Optometric Society
8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Behav/Soc Second
Hailey Revello 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Behav/Soc Second
Sydney Sporl
Grantville-Allied Gardens Kiwanis Club
8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Behav/Soc Third
Dalal Abiaad
Society of American Military Engineers
8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Eng-El/Mec Third
Wesley Cooksy
"American Society of Heating, Refrig, A/C
Grantville-Allied Gardens Kiwanis Club "
8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Eng-El/Mec Second
Sydney Moody 8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Eng-El/Mec Second
Paul Osuna 8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Eng-El/Mec Runner Up
Henry Landt 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Eng-En/Tra Second
Alec Absin 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Eng-Mat/Bi Second
George Cisneros
American Society of Materials International
8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Eng-Mat/Bi Second
Nicolas Armenta
"American Society of Heating, Refrig, A/C
Grantville-Allied Gardens Kiwanis Club "
8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Environ First
Tanner Galvan
Grantville-Allied Gardens Kiwanis Club
8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Environ Second
Amanda Morgan
Grantville-Allied Gardens Kiwanis Club
8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Environ Third
Sara Newmann 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Medicine Third
Olga Bronshteyn
San Diego County Dental Society
Grantville-Allied Gardens Kiwanis Club
San Diego Society of Health-System Pharmacists
8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Microbio Third
Paige Eagle 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Physics Second
Alante Fishel 8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Physics Third
Daniela Vesprini-Heidrich 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Physics Third
Alyssa Weber 8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Physics Third
Mitchell West 8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Physics Fourth
John Cristini 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Plant Sci. Third
Joanna Dean 8 Pershing Middle Lance Justice Plant Sci. Third
Nathan Lesser 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Consumer Second
Quintin Romano
Grantville-Allied Gardens Kiwanis Club
8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Consumer Second
Kevin Sandoval 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Consumer Third
Daniel Tarverdians 8 Pershing Middle Susan Benson Consumer Runner Up
Corlin Palmer
San Diego Zoo Global
American Society of Materials International
General Atomics Sciences Education Foundation
Regional ASM Materials Educ. Foundation
Regional RICOH
11 Point Loma Edwin Hedges Eng-Mat/Bi First
Jennifer Hernandez 9 Preuss Anne Artz Environ Fourth
Daisy Flores 11 Preuss Anne Artz Medicine Second
Richard Vu 11 Preuss Anne Artz Plant Sci. Third
Brian Hie
American Chemical Society
12 Scripps Ranch Cheryl Stock Biochem First
Frank Su
William Hang
American Public Works Association
Armed Forces Commun. and Electronics Assoc.
S.D. Chinese Amer. Sciences & Engin. Assoc.
9 Scripps Ranch Cheryl Stock Comp Sci First
Caleb Hwang
S.D. Chinese Amer. Sciences & Engin. Assoc.
10 Scripps Ranch Cheryl Stock Microbio Second
Siuleekha Muse 11 Serra S. Moynes Behav/Soc Second
Maura Smith 7 Taft Middle Linda Miller Biochem First
Erin Maule 7 Taft Middle Linda Miller Biochem Third
Allan Grant 7 Taft Middle Linda Miller Comp Sci Third
Chiewant Reat 7 Taft Middle Linda Miller Eng-Mat/Bi Second
Steven Lindbeck 7 Taft Middle Linda Miller Consumer Third
ZoÎ Bernat
Society of Fire Protection Engineers
8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Chemistry Second
Thienkim Cao 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Chemistry Second
Vivian Du 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Chemistry Second
Andrew Fineman
American Chemical Society
Naval Science Awards Program
8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Chemistry First
Jessica Visque 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Chemistry Runner Up
Willam Chhit 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Comp Sci Second
Giemer Lozares 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Eng-El/Mec Third
Immanuel Reid 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Eng-El/Mec Third
Peter Abanto
"Acoustical Society of America, San Diego Chapter
American Society of Materials International
Regional ASM Materials Educ. Foundation"
8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Eng-Mat/Bi First
Erica DePerio 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Eng-Mat/Bi Third
Roselynn Mercado 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Eng-Mat/Bi Runner Up
Yuridia Vargas 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Eng-Mat/Bi Third
Madeline Do 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Environ Second
Chelsea Lumidao
"Water Reuse Association, San Diego Chapter"
8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Environ Third
Julie Nguyen 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Environ Third
Nilay Shah
San Diego Oceans Foundation
Torrey Pines Docent Society
8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Environ Second
Shelea Williams 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Environ Third
Kevin Khuu 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Medicine Second
Alexa Castro 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Microbio First
Allison Fan 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Microbio Fourth
Christian Lay-Geng 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Microbio Third
Cynthia Le 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Physics Third
Isaac Medina 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Physics Fourth
Madeline Snyder Snyder
American Society for Nondestructive Testing
8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Physics Second
Veanne Mae Cuyugan 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Plant Sci. Third
Lily Quach 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Plant Sci. Second
Brandon Khuu
San Diego Nutrition Council
8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Consumer Second
Sara Vo 8 Wangenheim Middle Karen Madsen Consumer Second
Nathan Binger 12 Whittier Melanie Mastin Eng-En/Tra Fourth