Clubs and Activities

UCHS Clubs and Activities

 

Club Name

Advisor/

Location

Day Club Meets

Club President

Club President Contact

Purpose of Club

A Taste of the World


Wednesdays at lunch

Lindsay Longstreet

lindsay.longstreet@gmail.com

Introduce students to different cultures

Academic League

Levens 456

Lunch

Nicolette Brannan

nicolette.brannan@gmail.com

Compete in interscholastic trivia competitions

Agape

Jason 225

Wednesdays at lunch

Samantha Wang

samtifwang@gmail.com

Christian community service club

All Male

Martin outside activity room

2:30pm-4:30pm

Richie Le

Richie.le100@gmail.com

Compete in national dance competitions

Anime Club

Millard B14

Lunch

Natalie Winter

shinigamiPWN@gmail.com

Share common interest of anime

Art Club

Woodruff 228

Last Thursday of the month

Amanda Wojciechowski

awojciechowski58@gmail.com

Create and promote student artwork

ASB

Fallon 202

Weekdays Period 4

Nikolina Zenovic

nikolinazenovic@gmail.com

Student Government

AVID

Companone 225

3rd Friday of the month at lunch

Jose Para

parrajose490@gmail.com

Fundraise for AVID field trips, increase exposure to AVID

UCHS Best Buddies

Zapp 211

Wednesdays at lunch

Jacqueline Vallon

jjvallon@gmail.com

Create friendship, integrated employment and leadership for those with IDD

Black Student Union

Lynn 452

Lunch

E’Mohni Raymond

shanettarm@yahoo.com

Empower and unite African American students

UC Boys Basketball

Stonebreaker Gym

 

Terry Stonebreaker

tstonebreaker@sandi.net

Participate in UCHS Boys Basketball

California Scholarship Federation

Stanly B6

Lunch

Daniella Veloria

della.v163@yahoo.com

Recognize academic accomplishments of students

Ceramics Club

McCarthy 230

Tuesdays at lunch

Eliza Paynel

paynel.eliza@gmail.com

Make and study ceramics

Child Development

Salemi 206

Lunch

Amanda Wojciechowski

awojciechowski58@gmail.com

Expand experience working with children

Circle of Friends

Hicks 211

Lunch

David Kurtz

davidkurtz3951@sbcglobal.com

Establish an environment of inclusion for secondary students with disabilities

Class of 2014

Fornier/

Middleton

Lunch

Alexis Urias

alexisurias02@sbcglobal.net

Plans senior activities and events

Class of 2016

Pores B9

Once a month at lunch

Kaitlin Saythong

kaitlinsaythong@gmail.com

Build a stronger relationship with the 2016 class, organize fundraisers

Coastal Cleanup

Pores B9

Thursdays at lunch

Rebecca Kaliff

rkaliff@gmail.com

Educate students on environmental issues and provide according volunteer opportunities

Coastal Crew

Krupens

Two times a month at lunch

Jessica Doyle

jessijess4444@gmail.com

Protection and enjoyment of local beaches

Color Guard

Corenman

Weekdays after school

Lauren Taylor

lmnt49@yahoo.com

Improve color guard skills

Cross Country

McCarthy 230

Lunch

Ann Kelly

akelly2@san.ee.com

Discuss Cross Country

Culinary Arts

Huntsburger 206

2:30-4:00pm

Eliese Maxwell

etlmaxwell@yahoo.com

Teach and expose others to cooking

Diverse Dance Crew

Sablack Quad

After school

Stayci Burgos

stayciflex@gmail.com

Do all types of dance and express yourself

Dodge ball Club

Morgan B3

First and third Monday of the month

Tyler Hedley

tytyhedley@gmail.com

Discuss Doge ball and play games

Drill Team

Martin by Activity room

2:30-4:30

Alyssa Medina

alyssarrie@gmail.com

Promote school spirit through dance and build leadership and discipline skills

Faith Club

Morgan B3

Tuesdays at lunch

Steven Singh

steviesingh22@gmail.com

Preach and enlighten students with the word of God

UCHS Garden Club

Stanley B6

Tuesdays or Thursdays at lunch

Sara Gerdom

saragerdom@gmail.com

Take care of the UCHS garden

Girls Basketball

McLaughlin Gym

Tuesday night’s 6-8

Taraja Nyofu

 

Raise money to support the JV and Varsity girls basketball teams

Girls Golf

Hall

Torrey Pines Golf Course and Stadium

Monday-Thursday 2:45-4:15

Jessica Kim

kim_jessica@rocketmail.com

Allows girls to practice and compete in golf with other schools

Girls Field Hockey

 

Daily after school

Riley Wilson

riley.wilson96@yahoo.com

Promote teamwork, develop physical and mental strength ect

GSA

Compagnone 225

Tuesdays at lunch

Julia Eisengart

ipromiseillbe@aol.com

Teach others LGBTQ issues

Hand Up

Schiller B4

Thursdays at lunch

Ari Krasner

krasner.ari@gmail.com

Raise hunger awareness, raise money for Hand Up Youth Food Pantry, raise food for the pantry

Hope for Uganda

Vandiver 607

Tuesdays at lunch

Sarah Levy

srhlevy@aol.com

Raise funds to help build community wells

Impact

Brown

Wednesdays at lunch

Colin Magnusson

colinmag28@hotmail.com

Provide an atmosphere centered around faith

Jazz Club

Corenman

 

Jeremy Kern

musicman96@san.rr.com

Promote jazz and its mystical ways

Journalism

Bristol 226

Weekdays Period 4

Emily Siegler

elsiegler@gmail.com

Create a student produced newspaper for the UCHS community

UCHS Key Club

Adsit 218

Wednesdays at lunch

Helen Nguyen

nhathanguyen08@gmail.com

Volunteer work/service

Life Skills

Vandiver 607

Every other Friday at lunch

Armando Cendali

ajcendali@yahoo.com

Educate and teach skills to people who want to pursue total independence

L.I.F.E

442

Lunch

Alec Wall

tigeralec@gmail.com

Learn how to make the most of life

Marine Corps JROTC

B19

Once a month at lunch

Sonny Markland

dude31245@yahoo.com

Promote patriotism, build espit de corps, teamwork, ect

Math Club

Huzar 450

Tuesdays at lunch

Emi Zegar

emi@zeger.us

Learn and have fun in math

UCHS Mock Trial

Fournier 213

Lunch and possibly after school

Nikolina Zenovic

nikolinazenovic@gmail.com

Prepare for the SD County Mock Trial competition

Mormon Club

Compagnone 225

Mondays at lunch

Steven Scheidt

tscheidt@san.rr.com

Spread the beliefs of the Mormon religion

Movie Appreciation Club

Norton B11

Fridays at lunch and sometimes after school

Victoria Ding

dvictoriay@gmail.com

Watching movies, writing reviews, relaxing from school work

MSA (Muslim Student Association)

Jason 215

Wednesdays at lunch

Sarah Kousba

skousba@gmail.com

Raise awareness and clear misconceptions of Muslims

Music in the Community

Corenman 208

Fridays at lunch

Micayla George

mili8geo18@gmail.com

Perform music at various community organizations

NOSB (National Ocean Science Bowl)

Howell 444

 

Aubrey Arevalo

aubrey.arevalo@cox.net

Marine Science Club

North University Library Teen Council

Compagnone 225

Every other Thursday at lunch

Brent Lam

nuteencouncil@gmail.com

Get teens more active in their local library

UC Pals

Stanly B6

Lunch and after school

Layla Elmi

centurionpals@gmail.com

Improving relations on campus and creating on big UC Community

Pay It Forward

Standly B6

Tuesdays at lunch

Andrea Costa

andreaacostaa96@yahoo.com

Fundraising and community service to help the needy

P.E.A.P.S (Protect Every Animal Pledge Service)

Adsit 218

Mondays at lunch

Sierra Varano

pacegirl1997@gmail.com

Protect and raise animal awareness about animal right and offer vegetarians alternatives

UC Performing Arts Club

Brown 214

Wednesdays at lunch

Kennedy Garcia

kennedyjean212@gmail.com

Promote the arts and creative outlit

Polynesian

Norton B11

Tuesday and Thursday 2:45pm

LeeAnn Nicdao

Leeannnicdao96@gmail.com

Learn about the Polynesian culture (cultural dance)

Pokemon Club

Quessenberry 604

Tuesdays at lunch

Megan Findal

mfindahl@yahoo.com

Play Pokemon

UCHS Red Cross Club

Reading 435

Thursdays

Pranaya Anshu

pranayaanshu@gmail.com

Help society via Red Cross

Roots and Shoots

Howell 444

Thursdays at lunch

Riri Shibata

rshibata129@gmail.com

Conservation and awareness about environmental issues

UCHS Rugby Club

Morgan B3

Lunch

Devin Lim

devinjlim@gmail.com

Discuss and socialize with people who play or are interested in playing rugby

UCHS Science Olympiad

Quesenberry 604

Fridays at lunch

Eric Chao

eychaos@gmail.com

Compete in regional and state Science Olympiad competitions

Sculpture Club

Mansfield 223

Twice a month at lunch

Eileen Vedar

eileen.vedar@gmail.com

Promote contemporary sculpture

UCHS Soccer Club

Brown 210

Wednesday or Thursday at lunch

Joseph Plaster

joeplaster@hotmail.com

Fundraise for the soccer team in introduce to soccer

Spanish Literature Club

Ocampo B16

Lunch

Nicolette Brannan

nicolette.brannan@gmail.com

Read and understand works of Spanish literature

Speak Up

Ocampio B16

Tuesdays at lunch

Kayleigh Adams

kkcupcakes1@aol.com

Discuss controversial topics in Socratic seminar format

Step Team

McAvoy

Quad

Weekdays at 2:30pm

Autiana Minor

autiana.minor@gmail.com

Just to have something to do after school

Students Association for Young Artists

Corenman 208

Fridays 4-5

Jessica Chen

jchen@studentsaya.org

Teach elementary and middle school students how to play instruments

UC Surf Club

Osborne

Scripps La Jolla

Sundays 9:00am

Justin Wood

rwood10516@aol.com

Create a positive and fun environment for kids at UC to surf

Tennis Club

Howell 444

Wednesdays at lunch Tennis Courts on Friday

Ashlyn Youn

ejyoun4@gmail.com

To play tennis after school

Technology Club (Arts Tech)

Zafuto 434

Tuesdays at lunch

Natalie Eddy

eddy.m.natalie@gmail.com

Community service and community building around the Arts Tech program

UCHS Tahitian Dane Team

Steinburger 436

Every Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday

Monica Salazar

monicasalazar1396@yahoo.com

Teach members Islander dancing and culture

Track Club

Hutsel

Track

3:00

Will Trammell

will.trammell96@gmail.com

Promote and support UC Track and Field

Ultimate Frisbee Club

Millard B14

Tuesdays at lunch

Alec Lolly-Wilson

alolly-wilson@gmail.com

Provide a club for people who want to learn how to play Ultimate

Unicef

Brown 210

Tuesdays at lunch

Kevin Mai

nivekian@yahoo.com

Raise money for Unicef and help developing nations

VSA

Murphy 605

Tuesdays at lunch

Richie Le

richie.le100@gmail.com

To explore cultural backgrounds of the Vietnamese